Privacy Policy

HANDLING OF PERSONAL DATA

On May 25, 2018, the "Personuppgiftslagen" (Personal Information Act) will be replaced by the "Dataskyddsförordningen" (General Data Protection Regulation GDPR), which will strengthen the protection of personal data for individuals throughout the EU.

We want you to feel safe with how we handle your personal information. We have therefore developed an Privacy Policy to explain what data we collect, how we use it, and how you can exercise your rights.

1. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION AND TRACKING

1.1 Registration of personal data

When contacting us by phone, email or otherwise, we will save your contact information in order to effectively manage and meet any agreements or services that we are offering. We may use your contact information for marketing, both via e-mail and postal mail.

1.2 Marketing

We may use your contact information for marketing, both via e-mail and postal mail. The reason is because we want to keep you updated about our services. You can at any time choose not to receive our mail by contacting us.

1.3 Cookies and Google Analytics

On your first visit to our site a ,so-called, cookie will be sent to your computer. A cookie is a small text file that contains information and is stored on the visitor's computer. Cookies are used for technical reasons to use the site in the best possible way and to record visitor statistics. You can turn off the use of cookies in your browser settings. We also use Google Analytics to improve our service, ease of use, and analysis of how our site is used.

2. PICTURES ON THE WEBSITE AND PUBLICATIONS IN SOCIAL MEDIA

 We are careful when we publish images on individuals on the website or social media. Our policy is that posts that directly identify an individual with name and image can only be made if the person has given his consent to the publication.
Our idea when we choose to publish an image is that it will fill a purpose and not be perceived as offensive or identifiable to any individual or group. However, if you consider that we made a publication of an image or post that identifies you personally and who you do not feel comfortable with it, contact us and we will remove the image immediately, both externally and internally

3. INFORMATION SECURITY

We always handle data about you reliably and we do not share the information with third parties. However, we may disclose your personal information to suppliers who, for example, provide IT services for our business. Recipients who handle personal information on our behalf will always enter into a so-called "Personuppgiftsbiträdesavtal" (Personal Data contract) with us to ensure that your information is handled in a safe and secure way.

4. ACCESS, MODIFICATION AND DELIVERY OF INFORMATION

You are entitled to receive information about what information we have saved about you and to correct any incorrect information.
In order to request this information, we require a personally written application sent to our address by postal mail.

You may at any time ask us to delete your information, after any legal requirements no longer applies.

5. DISPUTES AND APPLICABLE LAW

Swedish law shall apply to the terms of this policy. Disputes arising from the terms shall be finalized by the general courts of Sweden with Jönköping district court as the first court of law.

 
 
6. WHEN IS THIS PRIVACY POLICY VALID?

Our privacy policy applies to all our records, services and our website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. When you choose to visit these, our privacy policy is no longer valid.

© IVG Engineering AB